25G 40G 50G Transceivers

Shop By
Shopping Options
Category
View as Grid List

Items 1-12 of 147

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

Items 1-12 of 147

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction

25G Optical Transceiver Modules

As the 25G transceiver was introduced in 2014, it was dubbed the "latest" 10Gb technology. The 25Gb physical interface provides 1 x 25Gbps more data than 10G Ethernet and was built on a 1 x 10Gbps lane system. The use of 25Gb technologies for a single lane increases port density and lowers costs. The 25Gb network supports a variety of 25Gbps compatible form factors, including CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 transceivers, which are also used with 100Gb. IEEE 802.3 task force P802.3by has built and developed the 25G Ethernet approach. This approach is designed primarily for use in a cloud data center. In July 2014, the 25 G Ethernet consortium was created to promote the rollout of single-lane 25GB/s and dual-lane 50GB/s Ethernet solutions. Since September 2015, the 25 Gigabit Ethernet consortium has been complete. Also, it was recently revealed that optical transceivers that will support 1310nm “LR” optics and will be capable of reaching distances of 2 to 10 kilometers over base pairs of single-mode fibers. There are many specifications that must be considered in order to build a completely functional 25GB Ethernet network. A 25GB Ethernet network requires Optical transceivers and Direct Attach Cables that support 25GB and 50GB Ethernet and NIC cards that enable these solutions to ensure optimal capacity at the end of the link. The implementation of a 25GB optical transceiver in data centers would undoubtedly improve the whole network infrastructure, storage network, and cloud infrastructure network -- supplying consumers with more capacity and reliability than 10GB Ethernet solutions would provide. The 25G SFP28 SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR optical modules are two common options on the market, with the former accommodating up to 100m connection length and the latter allowing for a high propagation distance of 10 km. This article would compare and contrast 25G SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR units, as well as explore their use in 25G to 100G upgrades.

40G Optical Transceiver Modules

Before the introduction of 25G, the only alternative for higher-speed access was 40G Ethernet, which consists of four lanes of 10G. Since 40G technology is more advanced than 25G, 40G products, such as 40G switches, 40G QSFP+ transceivers, 40G DAC, and 40G AOC cables, are becoming more affordable. The optical transmission frequency on the communication network needs to be upgraded from 10G to 40G and even 100G. 40G QSFP+ modules ensure high-density, low-cost, and low-power 40G data transfer, paving the way for a promising future. The QSFP-40G is a universal 40G optical transceiver module that fits into an industry-standard QSFP+ form factor and works with both duplex multimode and single-mode fiber. It has four 10G multiplexed channels within the module, allowing it to send and receive a combined 40G signal over a single pair (2 strands) of fiber. With current multi-mode or single-mode networks, the Onis network provides a very cost-effective networking approach and a unique value proposition for data centers looking to upgrade from 10 Gigabits/sec to 40 Gigabits/sec with minimum disturbance. Existing 40G transceiver solutions for short-range implementations, such as the industry-standard 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver (100m over OM3 parallel fiber) and the QSFP-40G-XSR4 (300m over OM3 parallel fiber), require a total of eight fibers per connection, four for transmitting and four for receiving. This is four times the amount of fiber used per connection for a 10G short reach link. The Universal transceiver eliminates this problem by requiring only one pair of fibers and is compliant with current fiber patch panels and rack systems. The demand for dense 40 Gigabit Ethernet switching is growing due to the higher adoption of 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers and applications that need more bandwidth. To allow the migration from 10G to 40G, high-density 40G switches are accessible at an attractive price per terminal. However, due to range constraints, the commercially available transceivers needed to facilitate the conversion to 40G necessitate overhauling the data warehouse architecture and/or significant fiber infrastructure enhancements. There's no doubt that 40G Ethernet infrastructure is more advanced than the recently introduced 25G Ethernet, and there are a variety of 40G-related devices on the market. As a result, some network administrators continue to see 40G Ethernet networking as a secure and decent choice in data centers. The 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver is unquestionably convincing as one of the main components of 40G Ethernet.